Privacy policy


UK Squirrel Accord respects your privacy and security. Whenever you provide personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy, current UK Data Protection legislation and Internet best practice.


UK Squirrel Accord is a UK-wide partnership of 37 leading conservation and forestry organisations, Government agencies and companies, with links to voluntary red squirrel conservation groups.


You can use most of the features of this site without disclosing any personal information. A few optional features of this site, such as membership enrollment forms, ask you to provide some personal information (e.g. name and address, e-mail address).


We will analyse information provided by you in order to determine which communications are most effective and help us to reduce our administration cost and increase the funds available for our conservation and educational work. If we wish to use your personal information for an additional purpose, we will always ask you to agree at the point of collection.


If you have already supplied us with personal information, you can change your instructions any time by contacting us: info@squirrelaccord.uk



Uses of personal data

UK Squirrel Accord will use your details for:


    ● Administering your membership

    ● Communications about UK Squirrel Accord activities and those of member and similar organisations

    ● Fundraising

    ● Marketing purposes

    ● In-house and external research and analysis

    ● The purpose of prevention and detection of crime



Retention

We will keep your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this notice, including where it is needed to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes or to enforce agreements. This means we will normally keep your personal data for up to seven years after your membership has ended, unless we are legally required to keep it for longer.



Disclosure of data

We will not sell your data to any third party; however, we may share with trusted service providers in order to fulfil the required services to you.


Where other companies are used to capture data or undertake fulfilment services on our behalf, these activities are carried out under contract in compliance with the Data Protection Act requirements.


The Privacy Policy will apply whenever you provide personal information, except as required by law, where UK Squirrel Accord can pass on personal data without consent for example for the purpose to prevent and detect crime.


By providing personal data you consent to its processing as described in this Privacy Policy.



Where we process personal data

Your personal data will not be transferred or processed outside the European Union unless stated in this privacy notice.



Your rights

In respect of your personal data you have the right to request that we:


    ● Allow you access to your personal data, including receiving a copy of it as well as information about how we have processed your data.

    ● Correct or complete your personal data, if it is incorrect or incomplete.

    ● Restrict the use of your personal data if:

      ▶ It is not accurate.

      ▶ It has been used unlawfully but you do not want us to delete it.

      ▶ We no longer need it, but you want us to keep it for use in a legal claim.

      ▶ You have already asked us to stop using your data but you are waiting to receive confirmation from us as to whether we can comply with your request.

    ● Delete your personal data

    ● Where we are using your personal data with your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time. If you do this, this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to the withdrawal.

    ● Where we are using your personal data on the basis of legitimate interests, you can object to us using it this way.


Where we are using your personal data for direct marketing, including profiling for direct marketing purposes, you can object to us doing so.


You will not normally have to pay a fee to exercise these rights. We may, however, charge a reasonable fee or refuse to comply with a request if it is unfounded or excessive.


If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us: info@squirrelaccord.uk


Should you have any concerns about how we may be handling your personal data, please contact us.


If you are unhappy with the outcome of either your request or with our processing of your personal data, you can also lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. They can be contacted using the information provided at: www.ico.org.uk/concerns



Contact us

You can contact UK Squirrel Accord in relation to data protection and this privacy notice by writing to:


UK Squirrel Accord

17 Cumberland Street

Pimlico

London

SW1V 4LS


Or you can email us at info@squirrelaccord.uk